← All guides

Faro with children: what works for families, and what is a drive away

Updated October 18, 2026 · 6 min read

A yellow and black striped catamaran crossing a deep green channel, with a low island shore behind it

Faro is a small, walkable city, and a good deal of what children enjoy here is within a short walk or a short boat ride. The big theme parks are not. They are in the western Algarve, and getting there is a car journey. So the useful question for a family is which part of your day stays in Faro.

In the old town: a treasure hunt

The family treasure hunt in Faro’s old town is the only guided tour in Faro in our listings that is built specifically for children. It lasts two hours, costs €48 per person and meets at the Arco da Vila. Families get a treasure map and complete seven missions, with simpler tasks for younger children and extra puzzles and ciphers for teenagers. The route takes in the Moorish gates, the cathedral (entry included) and the marina, and ends with a small chest of souvenirs and a Portuguese sweet for the child.

The operator says it suits children aged 4 to 12. The route is about 1.5 to 2 kilometres, mostly on pedestrian streets, but some stretches are uneven cobblestones, which matters if you are pushing a buggy. The listing has no reviews yet, so there is no rating to go on.

A wet or very hot day: the science centre

The family ticket for the Algarve science centre costs €12 for a group of up to six and covers two adults and children under 17 (4.2 stars, 21 reviews). You get two aquariums, a touch tank, seahorses from the Ria Formosa and displays where you can experience an earthquake or see a tornado. The operator lists it as wheelchair accessible. Reviewers describe children who were kept busy for several hours.

On the water: a boat to a beach

The catamaran to Deserta Island is the easiest boat day with children, because the crossing is only 45 minutes. A round-trip ticket costs €10 (4.6 stars, 782 reviews). You can stay on the island for a few hours or all day and come back on one of the crossings, and there is an eco-friendly restaurant on the island where you can buy lunch. Pets are not allowed on board. For the longer trips that take in three islands, see our guide to the Ria Formosa islands.

Go-karts in Almancil

Karting Almancil Family Park is west of Faro and has circuits by age: a baby circuit for ages 3 to 6, a junior circuit for children up to 12 and a main circuit from 12. The ticket is €14 per person (4.4 stars, 577 reviews). A run lasts 10 minutes on the main and junior circuits and 5 on the baby circuit. The park also has a play area, a snack bar and a small petting zoo. The booking page gives the junior cutoff as both 6 and 7 years in different places, so check the age for your child before you book.

The big parks: Zoomarine and Slide & Splash

Two parks draw most families, and both are a drive from Faro. Zoomarine Algarve is an aquarium and animal park with shows, pools and a sandy beach; a ticket is €28.90 (4.6 stars, 4,094 reviews), and the operator lists it as wheelchair accessible. Slide & Splash, in Lagoa, is a water park with around 25 attractions at €32 (4.6 stars, 6,478 reviews); the booking page says online check-in is mandatory and entry is refused without it, and it is not suitable for non-swimmers. Our things to do in Faro page lists the bookable options.

We do not have a driving time to either, so check a map before you promise a child a day there. If you will drive, you can compare car hire for Faro.

Side by side

TourAges and limitsPriceRating
Old town treasure hunt4 to 12, cobblestones€48 per personno reviews yet
Science centre family ticketchildren under 17€12 per group4.2 (21)
Catamaran to Desertano age limit listed€104.6 (782)
Karting Almancilfrom 3, by circuit€14 per person4.4 (577)
Zoomarinefamily park€28.904.6 (4,094)

Which one

For a first day with children in Faro, take the boat to Deserta: it is cheap, short and ends on a beach. Keep the science centre for the afternoon when it rains or when the sun is too hot, and the treasure hunt for children who like puzzles. The big parks are for a day on their own, with a car. Whatever you book, look at the age and height limits on the booking page, because we list only the ones the operators state.

The tours travellers book most

From Faro: Catamaran Boat Trip to Deserta Island

From Faro: Catamaran Boat Trip to Deserta Island

⏱ 45 minutes · 4.6 (782)

Climb aboard a comfortable catamaran and sail through the amazing channels of Ria Formosa Natural Park. Go to the island of Ilha Deserta to relax on the beach and enjoy lunch at…

from €10 per person

Check availability →
Algarve: Adult & Child Karts at Karting Almancil Family Park
Bestseller

Algarve: Adult & Child Karts at Karting Almancil Family Park

· 4.4 (577)

Spend a day at the Karting Almancil Family Park and enjoy a full day of fun as you drive around the exciting go-kart tracks.

from €14 per person

Check availability →
Faro: Group Surf Lesson for All Skill Levels

Faro: Group Surf Lesson for All Skill Levels

⏱ 2 hours · 4.6 (47)

Learn to surf during a group lesson on your Faro vacation, and head to Praia de Faro where soft sands and professional surfing instructors await.

from €40 per person

Check availability →

From Faro: Catamaran Boat Trip to Deserta Island from €10

Check availability